STANDARDS FOR APPROVAL:
[…] A similar-sized area of buildable land is located on the same property, closer to Elm Street, which would not require any of the crossings." and; "A least impacting alternative has not been performed, for using other town-owned lands." DES finds the statements taken from the GCC letter to be accurately quoted.
d) By letter of September 19, 2005 DES acknowledged the receipt of the report from the GCC. DES agrees with this statement.
e) RSA-A:11 sets forth the Administrative Provisions for the implementation of Chapter 482-A. More specifically, RSA 482-A:11 (III)(a) states: Upon written notification to the department by a municipal conservation commission that it intends to investigate any notice received by it pursuant to RSA 482-A:3, the department shall suspend action upon such notice and shall not make its decision on the notice of a minor or minimum impact project nor hold a hearing on it if a major project until it has received and acknowledged receipt of a written report from such commission, or until 40 days from the date of filing with the municipal clerk of such notice, whichever occurs earlier, subject to an extension as permitted by the department. In connection with any local investigation, a conservation commission may hold a public informational meeting or a public hearing, the record of which shall be made a part of the record of the department. If a conservation commission makes a recommendation to the department in its report, the department shall specifically consider such recommendation and shall make written findings with respect to each issue raised in such report which is contrary to the decision of the department. If notification by a local conservation commission pursuant to this paragraph is not received by the department within 14 days following the date the notice is filed with the municipal clerk, the department shall not suspend its normal action, but shall proceed as if no notification has been made. DES finds that RSA 482-A:11(III)(a) is accurately quoted.
f) DES decision to issue the Permit is illegal because it fails to specifically consider and make written findings with respect to the issue raised by the GCC that there is a lesser impacting alternative by utilizing an area on the property, closer to Elm Street, which could accommodate the kindergarten without any wetland impacts associated with an access road.